Crossett Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 8, 1978
Add to My HeroesClinton L. Tew
Captain Tew died when he suffered a heart attack shortly after restraining a prisoner. He and another officer had arrested two men for causing a disturbance. While bringing the men to city hall for processing it became necessary to physically restrain one of them in order to place handcuffs on him. Shortly afterwords Captain Tew suffered a heart attack in the police station.
Captain Tew had been with the agency for 16 1/2 years.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack