Kentucky State Police, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, May 26, 1963
Add to My HeroesWilliam Everett Tevis
Trooper Tevis was shot and killed while off-duty and riding with another trooper.
The other Trooper had just arrested a man and his wife. The wife was able to slip the man a handgun from her purse. He then shot and killed Trooper Tevis.
The other Trooper returned fire and killed the suspect.
Trooper Tevis had served with the Kentucky State Police for four years. He was survived by his wife and three young sons.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed