Deputy Sheriff Jessie Arvin

Deputy Sheriff Jessie Arvin

Estill County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, March 22, 1857

Add to My Heroes

Jessie Arvin

Deputy Jessie Arvin and Sheriff James Land were shot and killed by a prisoner near Old Landing while taking the man to jail. The suspect was convicted of both murders and hanged on May 29, 1857.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1857