Patrolman Carson Terry

Patrolman Carson Terry

New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, December 20, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Carson Terry

Patrolman Carson Terry was shot and killed while attempting to make a robbery arrest while off-duty.

Patrolman Terry was off-duty when he observed an armed man leaving a store at 1720 Broadway, Brooklyn. The suspect had just robbed the store. Patrolman Terry chased the suspect and was shot and killed in front of 5 Moffatt Street. The suspect then stole Patrolman Terry's service weapon and fled.

The suspect, 23, was later apprehended and charged with murder. On June 24, 1974, he was convicted of murder, and robbery, and sentenced to 25 years to life. He was paroled on November 30, 2006.

Patrolman Terry was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for one year. He was assigned to the Brownsville Housing Development. He was survived by his wife and 4-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 2006

arrest attempt, off duty, robbery