Sergeant Alfred William Terrinoni

Coral Gables Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Alfred William Terrinoni

Sergeant Alfred Terrinoni was shot and killed while working an off-duty security job for a local restaurant.

He was returning to his car after making a night deposit when four suspects attempted to rob him. When he identified himself as an officer and attempted to stop the robbery, he was shot.

Two of the suspects were convicted and sentenced to life. One was paroled on May 15, 2008.

Sergeant Terrinoni had served with the Coral Gables Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his mother, two brothers, two nephews, a niece, and his girlfriend.

A portion of Dadeland Boulevard was dedicated the Sergeant Alfred W. Terrinoni Boulevard.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two sentenced to life

robbery, secondary employment