Investigator William James Tennis

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, September 28, 1937

Add to My Heroes

William James Tennis

Investigator William Tennis succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash while driving on official business between Richmond and Roanoke, Virginia, earlier in the summer.

The injury caused him to suffer a heart attack. His condition continued to deteriorate and he suffered another, fatal heart attack on September 28th, 1937, while he was staying in Hotel Richmond at 202 North 9th Street, while on official travel to the city.

Investigator Tennis was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Virginia
  • Incident Date Not available

official travel, routine driving