Deputy Sheriff Patrick Anthony Tennies

Curry County Sheriff's Office, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Anthony Tennies

Deputy Tennies was killed in a single-car accident while on patrol. The accident occurred on Highway 101, five miles south of the Pistal River, during a period of heavy fog.

Deputy Tennies had been with the agency for three years and had previously served with the Gold Beach Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash