Chief of Police Ed TenBroeck

Chief of Police Ed TenBroeck

Shelby Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Sunday, December 22, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Ed TenBroeck

Chief of Police Ed TenBroeck and Undersheriff James Alsup, of the Toole County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of burglary suspects.

One of the suspects was later shot and killed by a Toole County deputy.

Chief TenBroeck was a WWI veteran.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed