Sheriff C. S. "Pete" Ten Eyck

Sheriff C. S. "Pete" Ten Eyck

Pecos County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 1978

Add to My Heroes

C. S. "Pete" Ten Eyck

Sheriff Ten Eyck suffered a fatal heart attack immediately after dealing with an unruly prisoner who had been complaining about being arrested and handcuffed. After refusing to cut the prisoner any slack Sheriff Ten Eyck began to walk out of the room and collapsed.

Sheriff Ten Eyck had served as sheriff for 25 years.

Bio

  • Age 71
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack