Patrolman John Teen

Patrolman John Teen

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, April 27, 1896

Add to My Heroes

John Teen

Patrolman John Teen was shot and killed near the intersection of Willow and Cypress Streets by a man he attempted to arrest for being drunk and disruptive. The suspect was arrested. He was released when his trial resulted in a mistrial.

The section of Cypress Street where the incident occurred is now in the parking lot area of the Superdome.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available