Umatilla County Sheriff's Department, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, July 25, 1920
Add to My HeroesTillman D. "Til" Taylor
Sheriff Tillman Taylor was shot and killed during a jail break from the Umatilla County Jail. Five suspects had obtained a gun that had been smuggled in to them and shot Sheriff Taylor with it during the escape. The five suspects were eventually apprehended. Two of them were sentenced to life, one was hung in December 1920 and the remaining two were hung in July 1922.
Sheriff Taylor had been with the agency for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed