Deputy Sheriff Robert V. Taylor

Union Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert V. Taylor

Deputy Robert Taylor was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in a rural area of the parish. The suspect produced a small caliber handgun and shot Deputy Taylor as the two struggled.

Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Taylor was able to radio for help. A responding state trooper transported him to a local hospital where he died a short time later. The suspect was arrested in another state the following day.

Deputy Taylor had served with the Union Parish Sheriff's Department for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge UP-7

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted; life in prison

warrant