Patrolman Richard E. Taylor

Patrolman Richard E. Taylor

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 19, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Richard E. Taylor

Patrolman Richard Taylor succumbed to injuries received in an accident the previous day.

He was chasing a speeding car at 100 mph when he crashed into a wall. He was taken to St. Anthony's hospital, where he suffered a fractured skull.

The subject was sentenced to seven months and a $600 fine for reckless driving, driving without a license, failure to stop after an accident, and resisting arrest.

Patrolman Taylor was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Columbus Division of Police for ten years.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, January 18, 1963

vehicle pursuit