Sergeant Nathaniel H. Taylor

Sergeant Nathaniel H. Taylor

Essex County Sheriff's Office, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, November 26, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Nathaniel H. Taylor

Sergeant Nathaniel Taylor was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest three suspects who were robbing a bar. Detective Robert Walls was also shot and wounded in the incident and later died from his wounds.

Sergeant Taylor and Detective Walls were off-duty and patronizing V & J Tavern on Seventh Street in Newark, New Jersey. Three masked men entered the bar and announced a robbery. When Sergeant Taylor attempted to intervene, he was shot and killed by one of the suspects. Detective Walls drew his weapon, but was also shot and seriously wounded by one of the suspects. He died 24 days later from his wounds.

Two suspects, including the getaway car driver, were later apprehended and charged with murder. A fourth suspect was apprehended on June 17, 1986. All four 17, 18, 18, and 21, were convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to two consecutive 30 year terms. Two will be eligible for parole in 2045, and the two others will be eligible in 2046.

Sergeant Taylor had served with the Essex County Sheriff's Department for 26 years and is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 60 years