McKinney Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, March 2, 1938
Add to My HeroesMarion E. Taylor
Officer Taylor was shot and killed after stopping a taxi cab whose driver was waving him down. The taxi driver had been abducted at gunpoint in Dallas and was being forced to drive to Denison. When Officer Taylor stopped the taxi the suspect shot him six times. The man was convicted and executed in the electric chair on March 18, 1940.
Officer Taylor had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1940