Pilot James Darryl Taylor

Pilot James Darryl Taylor

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, November 15, 1987

Add to My Heroes

James Darryl Taylor

Pilot James Taylor and Pilot David Crater were killed in an aircraft crash along the United States-Mexico border near Calexico, California.

They were flying in the area to serve as a reference point for radar detectors that had been moved into the area. The Cessna 441 Conquest they were operating crashed approximately one-half mile south of the border after it struck a 300-foot ridge.

A search was initiated after ground units lost contact with the aircraft.

Pilot Taylor was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the United States Customs Service for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Overseas