Patrol Officer Erwin E. Tate

Patrol Officer Erwin E. Tate

Zanesville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, April 10, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Erwin E. Tate

Patrol Officer Erwin Tate was shot and killed at the southwest corner of the intersection of Second Street and Main Street while attempting to arrest a man wanted for assaulting his wife.

The suspect was later shot and killed in a shootout with other officers.

Officer Tate had served with the Zanesville Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, five children, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, domestic