Unicoi County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, March 23, 1974
Add to My HeroesDouglas Allen Arrowood
Deputy Sheriff Doug Arrowood was killed in an automobile crash on Love Street in Erwin at 5:00 a.m.
While he was en route to patrol in south Unicoi County, his accelerator became stuck, and he was unable to stop. He succumbed to his injuries before arriving at Unicoi County Memorial Hospital.
Deputy Aroowood had served with the Unicoi County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash