Houston County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, September 1, 1978
Add to My HeroesJesse Eugene Tanner, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Jesse Tanner was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant.
When Deputy Tanner arrive, the subject engaged in a gun battle with Deputy Tanner, and he was shot multiple times. Deputy Tanner was able to return fire, striking the suspect, but he fled.
The suspect was apprehended later at a state hospital, where he went for medical attention. The suspect was convicted and sentenced to life in prison, where he died.
Deputy Tanner had served with the Houston County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his father, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison