Northern Mariana Islands Police Department, Northern Mariana Islands
End of Watch Sunday, February 14, 1982
Add to My HeroesJustino Tudela Arriola
Captain Justino Arriola was shot and killed when while intervening in a fight outside of a tavern in Tanapag.
Captain Arriola was off duty and playing pool inside of the tavern when he heard gunshots outside. He confronted the gunman and ordered him to drop his gun. The man shot Captain Arriola in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Captain Arriola returned fire and killed the subject.
A bystander stole Captain Arriola's revolver before responding officers arrived at the scene.
Captain Arriola had served in law enforcement for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed