Sheriff William H. Tainter

Sheriff William H. Tainter

Mendocino County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, October 23, 1863

Add to My Heroes

William H. Tainter

Sheriff William Tainter drowned while traveling through the county, conducting investigations, and collecting taxes.

He was attempting to cross Elk Creek by horse when he was washed into the sea. His body was recovered the following day.

Sheriff Tainter had served with the Mendocino County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

investigation