Police Officer Frank E. Swilling, Sr.

Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, December 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Frank E. Swilling, Sr.

Officer Swilling succumbed to injuries received the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle. He was issuing a summons at Fourth and Main Streets when another swerved to avoid another vehicle and struck him. He was transported to a local hospital where he died of severe head trauma.
He had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, December 10, 1926