Deputy Sheriff Johnny Alford Swafford

Rhea County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Johnny Alford Swafford

Deputy Johnny Swafford was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance at a mobile home at 2130 hours. As the deputies approached the home the suspect opened fire with a handgun, striking Deputy Swafford in the arm and stomach. His partner returned fire but the suspect fled into a neighboring county.

The suspect was arrested after a lengthy standoff. He was sentenced to 99 years in prison. He was later paroled and put on probation, but killed an elderly man and was sentenced to life in prison and died there.

Deputy Swafford had been with the agency for six months and was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 113

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years