United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 28, 1930
Add to My HeroesZaccheus Raymond Sutton
Special Agent Ray Sutton disappeared while conducting an investigation 20 miles southeast of Raton, New Mexico. His government vehicle was located in a canyon 20 miles from where the suspects were last seen. When one of the suspects was later arrested in Colorado, he was in possession of Agent Sutton's government identification.
It is presumed that Agent Sutton was murdered near Raton, New Mexico, but his body was never located.
A suspect was arrested after being found in possession of Special Agent Sutton's check after he attempted to forge a government check issued to Agent Sutton. The man was acquitted at trial when the only witness changed his testimony after being threatened by bootleggers. In 1972 the prime suspect stated that Agent Sutton's body was buried under a new highway being built in the area of Hoxie Junction, near the intersection of State Route 445 and US 64. The prime suspect died in 1973.
Agent Sutton was a Freemason and had served as sheriff for Union County before becoming a federal agent. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
A cenotaph memorial in his honor was erected in Clayton Cemetery, Clayton County, New Mexico.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 2400
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New Mexico
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted