United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, August 9, 1933
Add to My HeroesRobert Sumter
Deputy Marshal Robert Sumter was shot and killed near Lehigh, Oklahoma while serving court papers.
While he was serving papers, he got a lead that some men were working on a still nearby. When he discovered the site and several men at a still, one of the men shot Deputy Marshal Sumter with a shotgun, killing him.
The shooter was discovered a few miles from Lehigh and was convicted of murder and sentenced to 45 years in prison. He was paroled in 1952 following the death of Deputy Marshal Sumter's widow.
Deputy Marshal Sumter was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1952