United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, January 19, 1990
Add to My HeroesL. Douglas Abram
Special Agent Douglas Abram was shot and killed when he and other agents conducted a search of a house in the 4400 block of Theiss Road in St. Louis, Missouri, for illegal guns.
A federal warrant was obtained to search for money and weapons from a bank robbery. At 7:00 p.m., Special Agent Abram entered the house with members of the St. Louis SWAT team when the suspect opened fire. Three agents were struck, but returned fire, killing the subject.
Special Agent Abram was transported to St. Anthony's Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds at 9:00 p.m. The other agents survived their wounds.
Special Agent Abram was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Missouri
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed