Sheriff James E. Summers

Sheriff James E. Summers

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Friday, January 25, 1901

Add to My Heroes

James E. Summers

Sheriff Summers was shot and killed in Morgan Gulch while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a 18 year-old youth for burglary of a rancher's cabin. The suspect was apprehended the following day.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison May 26, 1901. In 1913 his sentence was reduced to 20 to 25 years.

Sheriff Summers was survived by his wife and five children. He is buried in the Virginia City Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life