Chief of Police Robert Oscar Sullivan

Hot Springs Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, April 14, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Robert Oscar Sullivan

Chief of Police Oscar Sullivan was shot and killed shortly after midnight by a well-known traveling gambler he had ongoing problems with and had previously ordered to leave town.

The man and an acquaintance had followed a woman along Central Avenue until she stopped her car in front of a cafe after turning into Broadway Street. The woman entered the cafe and told Chief Sullivan about the men. Chief Sullivan emerged from the cafe and confronted the men about following the woman. During the ensuing encounter, the man shot Chief Sullivan, killing him.

The suspect, who claimed self-defense, was tried for murder and acquitted.

Chief Sullivan had served with the Hot Springs Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

gambling