Constable Andrew Mattison Sullivan

Williamson County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Mattison Sullivan

Constable Andrew Sullivan was shot and killed while attempting to serve civil court papers on a father and son.

When Constable Sullivan went to the home the son answered the door and told the constable that the father was in a room inside of the house. When Constable Sullivan approached the door to the room the father shot Constable Sullivan in the chest with a shotgun.

The son and father were arrested and convicted of murdering Constable Sullivan. They received sentences of ten and 25 years, respectively.

Constable Sullivan was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Convicted

civil papers