Detective Darrell J. Suer

Detective Darrell J. Suer

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, March 11, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Darrell J. Suer

Detective Suer was shot and killed when the restaurant he was eating in was robbed. He had just finished working a uniformed overtime assignment at the Regis College Field House and had met his wife for dinner at a local cafe. While eating three armed men entered the cafe and Detective Suer attempted to take action. Shots were exchanged and Detective Suer and a suspect were fatally wounded. Four additional other suspects were arrested the next day and two were sentenced to life.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed