Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, June 5, 1910
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Sube
Patrolman Sube died after contracting tetanus as a result of wound received while inspecting the security of a building on 4th Street. He was checking on a building, proceeding down a staircase, when the staircase collapsed. As a result of the fall, Patrolman Sube received a large splinter in his hand. The wound caused him to contract tetanus which he died of five days later.
Patrolman Sube served with the Louisville Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, May 20, 1910