Patrolman Alfred Mitchell Sturdivant

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Mitchell Sturdivant

Patrolman Alfred Sturdivant was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at a home on Falcon Street.

The male victim claimed that his wife had chased him out of the home with a pistol. Patrolman Sturdivant was shot three times by the suspect as he and other officers attempted a forced entry to take the barricaded suspect into the custody. During the ensuing standoff the woman fired more then 40 rounds at officers. She was finally taken into custody after running out of ammunition.

The suspect was committed to the Worcester Insane Asylum where she died in 1929.

Patrolman Sturdivant had been with the Boston Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Died in mental institution

domestic