Park Ranger Glen Sturdevant

Park Ranger Glen Sturdevant

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, February 20, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Glen Sturdevant

Park Ranger Sturdevant and Park Ranger Fred Johnson drowned when their boat was swamped on the Colorado River.

The rangers were returning from an exploration trip with another ranger in the Grand Canyon, Arizona, when the incident occurred. Ranger Johnson's body was never found.

Assistant Chief Ranger Sturdevant was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Arizona