Detective Sergeant George Francis Stuckey

Bristol Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, March 29, 1972

Add to My Heroes

George Francis Stuckey

Detective Sergeant George Stuckey was killed during a traffic stop.

Detective Stuckey pulled over five men who had just robbed a bank in Levittown. As Detective Stuckey approached the vehicle, one of the suspects opened fire, killing Detective Stuckey. All five suspects were apprehended.

The man who fatally shot Detective Stuckey and one accomplice, both 23, were sentenced to life in prison. In 1975 Detective Stuckey's killer took part in a prisoner exchange program and was transferred to the South Carolina Penitentiary. He escaped from prison on two different occasions by wearing smuggled civilian clothes and walking out of the prisons. The first time, in 1977, he fled to Canada and was captured three months later. The second time was in 1980. He was located in Libya in 1989, but officials in Libya refused to return him because of bad relations with the United States. In 1991 he was located in Tunisia, Africa. He was returned to the United States to complete his sentence. As of May 13, 2015, he was in prison. The other suspect was denied parole in 1988 and again in 1997.

Detective Sergeant Stuckey had served with the Bristol Township Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two young kids.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 30

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

felony stop