Deputy Sheriff Herman G. "Hampsy" Arndt

Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, January 30, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Herman G. "Hampsy" Arndt

Deputy Sheriff Hampsy Arndt and Sheriff Lamar Sledge were both shot during a shoot-out in Madison County at a roadside restaurant. Deputy Arndt died the next day, and Sheriff Sledge passed away two weeks later.

The owner of the restaurant was charged with their murders. After two mistrials, his third trial resulted in a manslaughter conviction. On October 24, 1935, he was sentenced to 5 years in prison.

Deputy Arndt and Sheriff Sledge were brother-in-laws. He was survived by his wife, son, and stepson.

Deputy Arndt was buried in the Roseland Cemetery in Monticello, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

disturbance