Corporal Eric Byron Streeter

Corporal Eric Byron Streeter

Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, March 13, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Eric Byron Streeter

Corporal Eric Streeter succumbed to wounds he received when he was shot while investigating a drug case in Pensacola.

He had noticed suspicious activity and began to follow five subjects while he waited for backup. The suspects saw that they were being followed, stopped the car, and Corporal Streeter blocked them in an alley at 200 block of East Cross Street in Pensacola. One of the subjects opened fire, striking him three times before he could take action.

Corporal Streeter was transported to Baptist Hospital, where he died from three gunshot wounds two days later.

Five suspects were arrested for aiding the shooter. The 22-year-old killer, who escaped the Escambia Prison six months earlier, was apprehended in Tampa three weeks later. He pleaded no contest and was sentenced to life with the possibility of parole.

Corporal Streeter had served with the Escambia County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and children. One son later became a Florida State Trooper.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 185

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 11, 1984
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, convicted felon, escapee, suspicious activity