Deputy Sheriff Elton C. Stover

Berrien County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, December 10, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Elton C. Stover

Deputy Sheriff Elton Stover succumbed to gunshot wounds when he and his partner responded to a bank robbery call in Benton Harbor at 10:50 am.

When they arrived, the suspects opened fire with a semi-automatic, striking Deputy Stover twice. He was transported to Mercy Hospital where he died during surgery a week later.

The suspects fled but were followed by a local couple who directed officers to their location. Two suspects were arrested and charged in connection with the robbery and murder. One suspect pled guilty to murder, was sentenced to prison, and died in 2004. The other suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole on April 12, 1966. He died in prison on July 14, 2006.

Deputy Stover had served with the Berrien County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 3, 1965
  • Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery