Patrolman Wayne Byron Stoutamyer

Bridgewater Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 25, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Byron Stoutamyer

Patrolman Wayne Stoutamyer was shot and killed when he was ambushed outside of his house on Broad Street by a man he had arrested for drunk driving two weeks earlier.

Although being shot with two slugs from a 12-gauge shotgun, Patrolman Stoutamyer was able to return fire and wounded the suspect.

The man was convicted of Patrolman Stoutamyer's murder and sent to prison. He was paroled after serving only 15 years.

Patrolman Stoutamyer had served with the Bridgewater Police Department for 3.5 years and also served as the chief of the Bridgewater Volunteer Fire Department. He was survived by his fiancee, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years, 5 months
  • Badge 3

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled after 15 years

ambush, at home, off duty, retaliation