Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, May 3, 1925
Add to My HeroesPeerless F. Stout
Patrolman Peerless Stout was killed in a motorcycle crash on Bardstown Road while pursuing another vehicle.
Patrolman Stout was traveling north on Bardstown Road at a high rate of speed when a vehicle turned in front of his motorcycle. He was taken to St. Anthony's Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Charges were initially brought against the driver of the vehicle, but authorities determined the accident was unavoidable.
Patrolman Stout had served with the Jefferson County Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit