Reading Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, July 1, 1924
Add to My HeroesHenry C. Stoudt
Patrolman Henry Stoudt was shot and killed while making an arrest at the corner of 11th Street and Pike Street. Patrolman Stoudt had caught the subject trying to burglarize a business when a struggle ensued.
The suspect was later apprehended and executed.
Patrolman Stoudt had served with the Reading Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed