Patrolman Walter J. Storm

Patrolman Walter J. Storm

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, July 5, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Walter J. Storm

Patrolman Walter Storm was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a tavern at 5141-43 West North Avenue shortly after getting off duty.

As he walked into the tavern shortly after midnight the tavern owner, who knew him, warned him that there was a robbery. Officer Storm immediately drew his weapon and exchanged shots with one of the four gunmen. The offender was killed at the scene.

Patrolman Storm was taken to St. Anne's Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The other three gunmen fled the scene but were eventually arrested.

Patrolman Storm was assigned to District 15. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 6891

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

off duty, robbery