Patrolman John Riley Stonebraker

Salina Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, February 11, 1917

Add to My Heroes

John Riley Stonebraker

Patrolman John Stonebraker were shot and killed as he and the police chief responded to a public disturbance. As they entered a room in the home one of two suspects opened fire, killing Patrolman Stonebraker and wounding the chief.

Both suspects were apprehended and convicted of murder. The shooter was sentenced to 20 years and the other one to 10 years.

Patrolman Stonebraker was survived by his wife and four children. He was preceded in death by a son. He was a Civil War Veteran having served with the 147th Indiana Infantry, Company E, and the 134th Indiana Infantry, Company B.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years and 10 years