Officer Larry Neal Stone

Officer Larry Neal Stone

Camp Hill Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Larry Neal Stone

Officer Larry Stone was shot and killed while making an arrest for public drunkenness. He was shot by the wife of the man he was attempting to arrest. Another officer was also shot and critically wounded by the woman, age 44, who was arrested.

Officer Stone was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Arrested