Trooper Joseph M. Stoba, Jr.

Trooper Joseph M. Stoba, Jr.

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Monday, August 6, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Joseph M. Stoba, Jr.

Trooper Joseph Stoba was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at 5 Diggins Avenue in Portland, Connecticut.

Trooper Stoba was transporting a jail trustee back to prison when he was redirected to the domestic disturbance call. After talking with the male suspect it was decided that the man should go with Trooper Stoba to sober up. The man was allowed to go back into his home to get a sweater but came back out with a rifle and shot the trooper. The trustee, who witnessed the shooting, radioed for help. Minutes later another state trooper took the suspect into custody.

The suspect, 45, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life in prison on November 27th, 1962. He died in prison on August 15, 1988.

Trooper Stoba was assigned to Troop K.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Died in prison

domestic