Alaska State Troopers - Fish and Wildlife Protection, Alaska
End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1983
Add to My HeroesJohn David Stimson
Sergeant John Stimson succumbed to hypothermia following a helicopter crash while searching for a missing pilot near Cordova, Alaska. The helicopter he was riding in experienced an engine failure and crashed.
The contract pilot suffered a broken back in the crash. Sergeant Stimson was unable to access any of the emergency equipment due to damage to the helicopter. He died after a night of exposure to cold temperatures after making the injured pilot as comfortable as possible. The injured pilot survived.
Sergeant Stimson had served with the Alaska State Troopers - Fish and Wildlife Protection for just over 11 years.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia