Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 3, 1918
Add to My HeroesWill P. Stillwell
Private Stillwell was shot and killed as he and U.S. Customs inspectors confronted smugglers at the Rio Grande River near Santa Helena, Texas. Private Stillwell and a Mexican bandit were killed during a shootout.
Private Stillwell was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available