Police Officer Walter H. Stewart

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, February 19, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Walter H. Stewart

Police Officer Walter Stewart was killed when he was thrown from his police motorcycle at Washington Street and 20th Street.

Officer Stewart lost control of his motorcycle when he swerved to avoid the driver of a pickup truck who pulled out in front of him.

The 29-year-old driver fled the scene but was soon apprehended and charged with negligent homicide, reckless driving, drunk driving, and leaving the scene of an accident. He was convicted of leaving the scene of an accident and sentenced to 10 days in jail.

Shortly after this crash, the Phoenix Police Department required all motorcycle officers to wear helmets while on duty.

Officer Stewart was a United States Army Air Forces veteran of World War II and served with the Phoenix Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, son, and eleven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 days

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving