Parole Officer Pauline McDowell Stuart

West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, August 1, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Pauline McDowell Stuart

Parole Officer Pauline Stuart was stabbed to death by a 79-year old parolee while conducting a check on the man at his apartment on the 400 block of Frazier Street in Lewisburg.

An argument during the visit ensued when the parolee had been in a car accident earlier and wanted Parole Officer Stuart to take him to the hospital. Officer Stuart wanted to wait for the morning. The parolee stabbed Officer Stuart on the porch of his apartment.

The subject was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He served 16 years of the sentence before dying at the age of 96.

Parole Officer Stuart had served with the West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation for seven years. She was survived by her sister.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Died in prison

parolee