Ridley Park Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1931
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Stewart
Patrolman James Stewart succumbed to injuries received ten days earlier when he was struck by a drunk driver on Chester Pike near Swarthmore Avenue in Ridley Park.
Patrolman Stewart had initiated a traffic stop. As he was talking with the driver, another vehicle struck the back of the car and then hit Patrolman Stewart. He landed 30 feet away from the vehicle. Patrolman Stewart died at the Taylor Memorial Hospital.
The drunk driver, 23, was charged with manslaughter and sentenced to one to three years in prison.
He had served with the Ridley Park Borough Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, August 16, 1931
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 1-3 years