Officer James Douglas Stewart

Officer James Douglas Stewart

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 12, 1967

Add to My Heroes

James Douglas Stewart

Officer James Stewart was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a speeder near the intersection of West Davis Street and Gilpin Avenue.

The other vehicle entered an intersection and Officer Stewart followed. As he passed through the intersection he was struck by another vehicle.

Officer Stewart was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1705
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available